Preview edition · Full version launches 27 November 2026 at the AI Forum, VinUni
steakpediaThe reference on steakENESVI

Read in: EspañolTiếng Việt

Home›Charts & Tools›How much to buy

How much steak per person?

Count about 250 g (9 oz) of raw boneless steak per adult, half for a child. Buying a whole piece, add what the butcher trims off: from 1.23× for a ribeye to 1.75× for a tenderloin, measured on real pieces.

Units:

Estimates to plan with, not a guarantee: every piece, butcher and grill is different. Nothing you type leaves this page.

Put this calculator on your website

Free for blogs, butchers and restaurants: paste this code into your page. It updates itself, works on phones and keeps the link to Steakpedia.

See how it looks

The numbers at a glance

Whole piece to buy (kg), normal appetite (250 g raw per adult). Ready-cut steaks: 0.5 kg per 2 people.
Cut24681012
Ribeye (boneless)0.61.21.92.53.13.7
Ribeye, bone-in (tomahawk)0.91.82.63.54.45.3
Striploin0.61.31.92.63.23.9
Tenderloin0.91.82.63.54.45.3
Picanha0.91.72.63.54.35.2
Flank steak0.81.52.333.84.5
Skirt steak0.81.52.33.13.84.6
T-bone0.81.62.43.244.8

Questions

How much steak per person?

About 250 g (9 oz) of raw boneless steak per adult for a steak dinner; 180 g if there are big starters, 350 g for big eaters. Bone-in steaks: add about a quarter for the bone. Children: half.

How much whole tenderloin for 8 people?

8 × 250 g = 2 kg of steaks. A whole tenderloin gives 57 % in steaks (38 pieces measured), so buy about 3.5 kg; the rest is tartare meat, fat and sinew.

Is it better to buy a whole piece?

Only if the whole piece costs clearly less per kilo than ready-cut steaks divided by its yield. The Real price calculator does the sum.

Where the numbers come from